Calendar

2017-2018 Season
October 1, 2017
@ 2:30 p.m.






October 12, 2017
@ 8:00 p.m.





November 4, 2017
@ 2:00 p.m.







February 25, 2018
@ 2:30 p.m.







April 14, 2018
@ 8:00 p.m.






April 29, 2018
@ 2:30 p.m.






June 9, 2018
@ 8:00 p.m.



2016-2017 Season

October 23, 2016





November 3, 2016





November 20, 2016




February 26, 2017



March 11, 2017




March 25, 2017





April 30, 2017




June 3, 2017




2015-2016 Season

October 17, 2015






November 22, 2015





January 24, 2016 






March 19, 2016




April 9 ,2016




April 24, 2016






June 11, 2016
Philharmonia Northwest 
-St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
Toru Takemitsu: Three Film Scores for string orchestra
Alan Hovhaness: Fantasy on Japanese Woodprints, op. 211
    Bonnie Whiting, xylophone
Kosaku Yamada: Symphony in F major (“Triumph and Peace”)


Seattle Modern Orchestra
-Chapel Performance Space at the Good Shepherd Center
George Crumb: Dream Sequence (Images II) for violin, cello, piano and percussion (1976)
George Crumb: Black Angels (Images I) for electric string quartet (1969)
Julius Eastman: Gay Guerrilla (1979)


Philharmonia Northwest
-Benaroya Hall
Jean Sibelius: Finlandia, op. 26
Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite, op. 11
Kaija Saariaho: Leino Songs
    Maria Männistö, soprano
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)
Jean Sibelius: Oma maa (Our Native Land), Op. 92"


Philharmonia Northwest
-St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
Silvestre Revueltas: Janitzio
Astor Piazzolla: Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
    Mikhail Shmidt, violin
Osvaldo Mendoza: Tres retratos Mexicanos (Three Mexican Portraits) – New Commission
Arturo Marquez: Danzón No. 2


Seattle Modern Orchestra
-Chapel Performance Space at the Good Shepherd Center
Beat Furrer: Aria for soprano and six instruments (1999) 
Orlando Jacinto Garcia: The Clouds Receding into the Mountains for solo viola and ensemble (2017) - New Commission
    Melia Watras, viola
György Ligeti: Melodien for chamber orchestra (1971)


Philharmonia Northwest
-St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
Leonard Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Leonard Bernstein: Halil
    Paul Taub, flute
Leonard Bernstein: Mass (selections)


Seattle Modern Orchestra
-Chapel Performance Space at the Good Shepherd Center
Jonathan Harvey: Bhakti for chamber ensemble and quadraphonic tape (1982) 





Philharmonia Northwest
Rossini: La gazza ladra Overture
Ney Rosauro: Concerto for Timpani and String Orchestra
    Matt Drumm, timpani
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drumroll"

Seattle Modern Orchestra
Vykintas Baltakas: Redditio
Wolfgang Rihm: Chiffre II (Silence to be beaten) 
Andrew Waggoner: Concerto for Piano
    Gloria Cheng, piano

Philharmonia Northwest
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
    Lauren Roth, violin
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G major "Mozartiana"

Philharmonia Northwest
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Ravel: “Mother Goose” Suite

Seattle Modern Orchestra
Robert Erickson: The Idea of Order at Key West
Robert Erickson: Pacific Sirens
Stuart Dempster: Milanda Embracing
Stuart Dempster: S.M.O.R.E.S. 

Philharmonia Northwest
P.D.Q. Bach: Eine kleine NICHTmusik
P.D.Q. Bach: Concerto for Simply Grand Piano
    Jeffrey Biegel, piano
P.D.Q. Bach: Oratorio "The Seasonings, 1-1/2 tsp."

Philharmonia Northwest
Dvorak: “In Nature’s Realm” Overture
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

Seattle Modern Orchestra
Giacinto Scelsi: Kya
Jeremy Jolley: Archipel… en résonnant à Venise… - 





Seattle Modern Orchestra
Edgard Varèse: Octandre 
Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life I 
    Melia Watras, viola
Orlando Jacinto Garcia: From Darkness to Luminosity 
    Cristina Valdes, piano

Philharmonia Northwest
Poulenc: Suite française
Shostakovitch: Concerto for Piano and Trumpet and String Orchestra
    Yuliya Minina, piano / Brian Chin, trumpet
Haydn: Symphony No. 40 in F Major

Philharmonia Northwest
Dvořák: Nocturne in B Major, op. 40
Sibelius: Valse Triste, op. 44, no. 1
Schnittke: Concert Grosso for 2 violins, harpsichord and string orchestra
    Mikhail Shmidt, violin / Artur Girsky, violin / Cristina Valdes, piano
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, in G minor

Philharmonia Northwest at Benaroya Hall
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
    Tess Altiveros, soprano / Nerys Jones, alto / Stephen Rumph, tenor / Jose Rubio, bass
    Kirkland Choral Society

Seattle Modern Orchestra
Luciano Berio: Differences 
Ewa Trębacz: NEW WORK for ensemble and surround sound 
Kaija Saariaho: Lichtbogen 

Philharmonia Northwest
Schneider: computation_0: {algorithmic thoughts of the electric brain; for (computer and orchestra) {
M. Haydn: Duo Concertante for Organ and Viola
    Mara Gearman, viola / Leslie Martin, organ
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Seattle Modern Orchestra
Claude Vivier: Samarkand 
Gérard Grisey: Periodes 
Anthony Cheung: Discrete Infinity

Comments